Skip to content
REQUIREMENTS SPECIFICATION

Requirements specification in machine building, with an example.

A requirements specification is quick to fill and hard to do well. This page shows what belongs in one for machine and plant building, using a fully worked example. And it shows what happens to the document once the order is in and project management takes over.

Requirements specification.noun · German: Lastenheft · the customer's statement of requirements

A requirements specification (German: Lastenheft) describes what the customer requires of a machine or plant: performance, product, interfaces, installation, safety, documentation, acceptance and dates. It states what is required, not how. The how is the supplier's functional specification (Pflichtenheft). In special machine building, customer and sales often write it together and revise it several times before the order.

Definition

What a requirements specification is in machine building.

The customer's description of what they need. Who writes it depends on what is being built.

Specification NA-LH-2026-014, fictional example
  1. 08.07.2026
    Rev. 1.1

    Acceptance scope agreed

  2. 02.09.2026
    Rev. 1.2

    Restructured

  3. 21.10.2026
    Rev. 2.0

    Released for order

  4. 15.01.2027
    Purchase order

    Handover to project management

Not in Rev. 2.0
  • 19.09.2026 · Sales email
    Cycle time of 10.5 s confirmed
  • 24.09.2026 · Sales meeting note
    Variant V4 promised
  • 08.07.2026 · Specification Rev. 1.1
    Acceptance scope, dropped in Rev. 1.2
Series machine building

The customer usually writes the specification alone and sends it to several suppliers. It records what the machine must achieve and under which conditions it will run. The suppliers reply with a quotation, and the document itself rarely changes along the way.

Special machine and plant building

The specification is a shared document. The customer brings a first draft, sales asks questions, does the sums and proposes alternatives. With the purchase order, the latest revision becomes part of the contract, not what was agreed along the way in emails and notes.

Structure

What belongs in a requirements specification.

Fourteen chapters for a machine or plant. What matters is that every value can be checked at acceptance.

  1. 1Change log
  2. 2Background and goal
  3. 3Scope and boundaries
  4. 4Parts and variants
  5. 5Process sequence
  6. 6Performance requirements
  7. 7Quality requirements
  8. 8Technical requirements
  9. 9Controls, operation, data
  10. 10Safety and standards
  11. 11Documentation
  12. 12Acceptance
  13. 13Dates
  14. 14Service, training, warranty

The structure varies from industry to industry, the core does not. For a machine or plant there are fourteen points: change log, background and goal, scope and boundaries, parts and variants, process sequence, performance requirements, quality requirements, technical requirements, controls and data, safety and standards, documentation, acceptance, dates, and service and warranty.

What matters is less the completeness of the headings than whether the values can be checked. "High availability" cannot be demonstrated at acceptance, "technical availability ≥ 95 % to VDI 3423 over ten production days" can. Every requirement therefore gets an ID, a value and the method of proof used at acceptance. “Must” is an acceptance criterion, “should” is a target value.

Example

A worked requirements specification.

The specification below describes an assembly and test cell for thermostatic valve bodies. Companies, people and values are invented, but the numbers add up: cycle time, volume and shift pattern fit together. The notes in the margin show what was promised in the quotation phase and is missing from the document.

Requirements specification

Assembly and test cell for thermostatic valve bodies

Project MPZ-TV2, Nordtal Armaturen GmbH, Wels plant

Fictional example: all companies, people and values are invented.

Document no.
NA-LH-2026-014
Revision / date
2.0 / 21.10.2026
Status
Released for order
Customer
Nordtal Armaturen GmbH, Wels plant
Supplier
Hollmann Automation GmbH, Linz
Reference
Quotation AN-24-0871 Rev. C of 30.09.2026
Supplier contact
Thomas Berger, Sales
Name / departmentDateSignature
PreparedSabine Moser, Production Planning21.10.2026signed Moser
CheckedPetra Lindner, Quality Assurance21.10.2026signed Lindner
ReleasedMartin Gruber, Purchasing21.10.2026signed Gruber

This specification becomes part of the purchase order. Side agreements apply only if they are agreed in writing and incorporated into this document.

Appendices: A part drawings, B installation layout, C customer component list, D limit sample catalogue

What the specification does not say

Three commitments from the quotation phase are not in Rev. 2.0. They are in an email, a meeting note and an older revision. With the purchase order, project management takes over Rev. 2.0 only.

1Change log

Rev.DateChangeAuthor
2.021.10.2026Released for order; section 9 MES interface added; editorial changesMoser
1.2302.09.2026Restructured; cycle time and traceability specified in more detailMoser
1.108.07.2026Variant list, layout and acceptance added after clarification meeting with supplierMoser, Lindner
1.012.06.2026First issueMoser

2Background and goal

The valve bodies are currently assembled at three manual workstations and leak tested on a separate test stand. Output and traceability are no longer sufficient for the planned volumes.

The goal is a linked, semi-automatic cell that handles assembly, leak testing and marking in one cycle and reports every part with its test values to the manufacturing execution system (MES).

3Scope and boundaries

3.1 Supplier scope

Design, manufacturing, assembly, controls and software, commissioning, CE marking, documentation, training, factory and site acceptance.

3.2 Customer supplies

Parts and limit samples for acceptance, power and compressed air up to the connection point, network connection, hall floor, MES counterpart.

3.3 Not in scope

Packaging after the cell, transport containers, building work.

4Parts and variants

VariantPart no.DesignConnectionShare 2027
V14410-10DStraightDN10 (3/8")20 %
V24410-15DStraightDN15 (1/2")55 %
V324410-15EAngleDN15 (1/2")25 %

Components per valve: valve body (brass CW617N), EPDM O-ring 17 × 2, valve insert (pre-assembled, supplied by the customer). Drawings and tolerances see appendix A.

5Process sequence

Rotary indexing table with 8 stations, one operator at the loading station.

StationOperationRemark
S1Load valve bodymanual, guarded by light curtain
S2Check variant and orientationcamera
S3Separate, grease and fit O-ring
S4Feed and screw in valve inserttorque and angle monitored
S5Leak testpressure decay, air
S6Laser and verify DataMatrix
S7Unload OK parts, reject NOK partsNOK into locked box
S8Check fixture is empty

6Performance requirements

Every requirement has an ID, a value and a method of proof. “Must” is an acceptance criterion. “Should” is a target value; the supplier justifies deviations in writing.

IDRequirementValueProofPriority
L-011Technical cycle time (machine cycle, mean over 100 parts, without operator waiting time)≤ 12.0 sTime measurement at FAT and SATMust
L-021Annual demand, design basis780,000 pcs (2027)2 shifts × 7.5 h × 220 days, OEE 85 %Info
L-03Technical availability (downtime caused by the cell)≥ 95 %Performance run at SATMust
L-04Changeover time between variants, tool-free, coded fixture inserts≤ 15 minDemonstration at FATMust
L-05Autonomy of O-ring and valve insert feeders≥ 30 minMeasurement at FATShould
L-06Restart after emergency stop until production≤ 2 minDemonstration at FATShould

7Quality requirements

IDRequirementValueProofPriority
Q-012Tightening torque valve insert V1 to V3, angle window monitored25 Nm ± 2 NmScrewing data per partMust
Q-02Leak tightness, pressure decay with air, test pressure 6 bar (gauge)≤ 0.5 cm³/minOK and NOK master partsMust
Q-03False rejects (OK parts rated NOK)≤ 0.5 %Evaluation of performance runMust
Q-04Slip (NOK parts rated OK)0 of 2020 NOK master partsMust
Q-05DataMatrix marking, code quality to ISO/IEC TR 29158at least grade BVerification in S6Must
Q-06Record per part: serial number, time stamp, variant, torque and angle, leak rate, result100 % of partsSample of 50 records in the MESMust

Timeline

  1. 08.07.2026Specification Rev. 1.1Full acceptance scope agreed3
  2. 02.09.2026Specification Rev. 1.2Restructured, acceptance scope dropped without a note3
  3. 19.09.2026Sales emailCycle time of 10.5 s confirmed1
  4. 24.09.2026Sales meeting noteVariant V4 promised2
  5. 30.09.2026Quotation AN-24-0871 Rev. CExtra cost for second test station included1
  6. 05.10.2026Sales email“Acceptance as discussed”3
  7. 21.10.2026Specification Rev. 2.0Released for order, without commitments 1 to 3
  8. 15.01.2027Purchase orderHandover to project management
After the order

What becomes of the specification after the order.

Until the order, the specification belongs to sales. After that, project management mainly gets one thing: the latest version.

What exists for the project
Specification Rev. 2.0
Specification Rev. 1.1
Emails with the customer
Meeting notes
KoAssist
reads every document on the project
“What did we promise on cycle time?”
10.5 s, by email on 19.09.2026. The specification says 12.0 s.
EmailSpec L-01

Sales agreed it with the customer, know every version and remember what was said about it on the phone and in meetings. That knowledge does not automatically move with the order.

Earlier versions sit somewhere in the project folder. The emails with the customer sit in the sales inbox, the meeting notes in a notebook or a file nobody opens again. All of it is rarely read, because nobody has time to work through three months of negotiation. Yet that is exactly where the commitments are that the document lacks.

In the example above there are three: a cycle time of 10.5 seconds promised by email, a variant V4 with a higher tightening torque from a meeting note, and an acceptance scope with capability studies that disappeared from the specification without a note during a restructuring. None of them is in the revision that was ordered. All three cost money if they only surface at acceptance.

There are two ways to catch this. Organisationally, with a handover meeting in which sales names every gap between document and agreement. And technically, by making the specification, its versions, the emails and the minutes searchable in one place. KoAssist reads these documents and answers a question such as "What did we promise the customer on cycle time?" with the place where it is written: document, email or note.

Distinction

Requirements and functional specification.

The requirements specification says what is required. The functional specification says how the supplier delivers it.

Requirements specificationFunctional specification
Written byThe customer, often with the supplier's sales teamThe supplier
ContentWhat is requiredHow it is delivered
WhenBefore the orderAfter the order, approved by the customer
In the exampleTechnical cycle time ≤ 12.0 sRotary indexing table with 8 stations, cycle time calculation

The functional specification covers the cell concept, stations, components and cycle time calculation. In machine building the supplier writes it after the order, the customer approves it, and only then does detailed design begin. Where the two documents diverge, what was agreed in the contract usually applies. That is why a line-by-line comparison pays off.

Template

The template to download.

The same structure as the example, blank and ready to fill in.

Requirements specification template for machines and plants

  • Cover page with document data and release
  • Change log with the affected section
  • 14 chapters, every requirement with value, proof and priority
  • Appendix for commitments outside the specification

Word file (.docx), 30 KB, five pages. The template is in German, with the same structure as the example above. Free.

Every requirement has an ID, a value, a method of proof and a priority, plus filling notes per chapter. At the end is an appendix for everything promised in emails, meetings or older revisions. It goes to project management with the purchase order.

Frequently asked questions

The answers refer to machines and plants in special machine and plant building.

What is the difference between a requirements specification and a functional specification?

The requirements specification describes what the customer requires. The functional specification describes how the supplier meets those requirements. In machine building the functional specification is written after the order and approved by the customer.

Who writes the requirements specification?

Formally the customer. In special machine and plant building it is often a joint effort, though: the customer supplies a first draft and the supplier's sales team agrees it with them up to the order.

Is the requirements specification part of the contract?

Usually yes, in the version named in the order. Agreements that only exist in emails or meeting notes are therefore a risk: depending on the contract they apply or they do not, and the argument about it often only starts at acceptance.

How long is a requirements specification for a special machine?

For a cell the size of the example, 10 to 30 pages are typical, considerably more with appendices such as drawings, company standards and layouts. More important than length is that every requirement is numbered and can be checked at acceptance.

What happens to changes after the order?

They belong in a new version with a change log, and if they affect price or schedule, in a change order. Changes agreed only verbally or by email are the easiest to lose when the project passes to project management.

Is there a standard for requirements specifications?

The German terms Lastenheft and Pflichtenheft are defined in DIN 69901-5, and VDI 2519 describes the procedure and contents for automation projects. No standard prescribes a binding structure.

Yanik Yeganehfar, co-founder of KoAssist

Find out with Yanik whether KoAssist fits your projects.

Book a free conversation